IMPORTANT: Please read the following and the Terms and Conditions of Use before accessing and using this Site.

Gyrodata General Web Site Privacy Statement

Gyrodata has a long-standing commitment to safeguard the privacy of information entrusted to us. The privacy principles and procedures set forth below are intended to tell you how we collect, use, and distribute user information via our primary public web site (www.gyrodata.com). This statement also applies generally to all web sites operated by Gyrodata (and its affiliates). This statement does not cover information collected from sources other than Gyrodata web sites.

Gyrodata General Web Site Privacy Statement covers the following topics:

Specific Gyrodata sites and services

This privacy policy is to inform you regarding the use of your personal information which is collected during your visit to one of our websites. This privacy policy applies to the majority of our websites, however there may be occasions where there is a need to have a slightly different privacy policy. Whenever a website of Gyrodata has a different privacy policy it will be made clear that that privacy policy differs from this general Gyrodata privacy policy. On your journey around the Gyrodata websites please check the privacy policy of each website which you visit and do not assume that this privacy policy applies to all Gyrodata websites.

Types and uses of personal information

If you use this web site, personally identifiable information about you may be collected and processed by Gyrodata employees. In general, we only collect such information (such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, location, and type of business) when you knowingly provide it to us. Additionally, Gyrodata may automatically collect or process personally identifiable data (such as your Internet domain or IP address) as part of the operation of this web site or during the course of your activities on or use of this web site. In nearly all cases this data may be collected or processed by, and transferred to, Gyrodata facilities in the United States and in other countries where Gyrodata does business; the data is then subject to the legal systems of those countries. By using this web site (which resides in part on servers located in the United States), you unambiguously consent to any collection, processing, transfer or use of any personal data. If you do not consent to any collection, processing, transfer or use of such information, please discontinue use of this web site.

Sharing with other Gyrodata companies

We share much of our data, including personally identifiable information about you, with our affiliates throughout the world. To the extent that these entities have access to your information, they will follow privacy practices no less protective than our practices described in this document, to the extent allowed by applicable law.

How personal information is shared with third parties

Without the user’s consent, Gyrodata will not sell, trade or disclose the user’s personally identifiable information to third parties that want to market products to the user. However, Gyrodata may disclose information to third parties assisting us in carrying out a transaction or providing a service to you (e.g., packaging, sending and delivering purchases and information to you, or performing statistical analyses of our services), or in connection with merger and acquisition discussions. Additionally, Gyrodata may disclose information when required by subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process, or in response to activities that are unlawful or a violation of Gyrodata rules for use of the web site, or to protect and defend the rights or property of Gyrodata.

Security measures

Gyrodata has implemented technological and operational security processes to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration, or unintentional destruction. While no security measure can guarantee against compromise, Gyrodata regularly reviews and updates its security measures in an effort to provide appropriate security for all information held by Gyrodata.

Modifications to statement

Gyrodata reserves the right to change, modify, or update this statement, appendices and references at any time without notice. We indicate the date of the current statement below, so you know when it was last updated.

Access and accuracy

Gyrodata wants to maintain only accurate information about users of the site. Users can request individual information that has been gathered about them by contacting the data protection officer at dpo@gyrodata.com. Upon receipt of appropriate identification information, Gyrodata will provide the user with access to the personally identifiable information that it maintains about use of Gyrodata web sites or which users have supplied to Gyrodata via a Gyrodata web site. If factual inaccuracies are found, please notify Gyrodata so that they may be corrected.

Data retention

Subject to records management requirements, Gyrodata does not intend to retain personal data longer than is necessary for the purpose it was collected.

Children

Gyrodata takes children’s privacy seriously. Gyrodata asks children under the age of 13 not to send any personally identifiable information to Gyrodata web sites without the consent of their parents or guardians. Gyrodata encourages all parents and guardians to instruct their children in the safe and responsible use of personal information on the Internet. Gyrodata will not knowingly collect, use, or disclose to third parties any personal information collected from children, and we are committed to complying with applicable laws and requirements, such as the United States’ Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Linked Web sites

We provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control these web sites, we encourage you to review the privacy statement posted on these (and all) third party sites. Gyrodata is not responsible for the privacy statements or practices of sites and services controlled by other companies or organizations.

Use of cookies

Gyrodata may use “cookies” in connection with operation of its web sites. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer by the Gyrodata web site server. Cookies are used for record-keeping purposes – the stored information can be retrieved by the Gyrodata web site server when you return to the web site. This allows Gyrodata to personalize or regulate the use of the site, and also permits Gyrodata to automate the access and data entry functions of the site (e.g., login information), to store on-line ordering information for purchases you may make while visiting the site, and to tailor the appearance or presentation of the site to your preferences or interests. In general, Gyrodata does not use cookies to track the navigational habits of identified users without the user’s consent. If you visit our sites to read or download content, much of the information Gyrodata does collect is statistical only (e.g., the domain from which an employee accesses the internet, the date and time of access to the site, and the internet address of the web site from which the employee linked directly to the Gyrodata site) and not personally identifiable. Gyrodata uses this information about the number of visitors and their use of the sites in aggregate form to make the sites more useful and attractive.

The use of cookies is common in the industry, and they are used at most major web sites. Cookies will not be used to pass any information from an employee’s computer except the specific information placed into the cookie from one participating Gyrodata web site when the cookie is retrieved by another participating Gyrodata web site. Employees may wish to adjust the Web browser to inform employees whenever a cookie is to be used, or to reject all cookies automatically. However, if an employee elects not to accept cookies, some parts of the web site may not function properly or permit access. For more information on cookies, see http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq.htm

Relevant Legislation

Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)

EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)

EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

Australian Privacy Act 1988 (APA)

This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residences’ specific data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact our data protection officer at dpo@gyrodata.com for clarification.

Limitation of Liability
IN NO EVENT WILL GYRODATA, ITS AFFILIATES AND DIVISIONS, AND THEIR RESPECTIVE EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, CONTRACTORS, SUPPLIERS, VENDORS, INSURERS AND AGENTS, BE LIABLE TO YOU OR TO ANY OTHER PERSON FOR ANY COSTS, DAMAGES (INCLUDING ANY SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, EXEMPLARY, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES), OR LIABILITY OF ANY NATURE, ARISING FROM ANY CAUSE, RESULTING FROM THE COLLECTION, USE, TRANSFER, PROCESSING, HANDLING, CONTENT, OR STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OBTAINED OR SUBMITTED BY YOU RESULTING FROM YOUR ACCESS AND USE OF THIS SITE.

Contact information

Customers should direct comments or questions regarding this statement to their Gyrodata representative; employees to their Human Resources representative, all other inquiries should be directed via e-mail to dpo@gyrodata.com.

Last updated: 21 March 2018